Movie Club against depression
Welcome to SR Eva! So glad you're here. Hope you'll stay awhile and get to know us. I am like you, movies are one of my favorite favorite things. Nothing like a real tear jerker when you're sad, and nothing like a great comedy to lighten the mood. Some days I even like to watch all the 'B' movies, some aren't so bad!! LOL...........again, welcome to SR.
((((((((((((Huge Welcoming Hugs))))))))))))))
((((((((((((Huge Welcoming Hugs))))))))))))))
Thanks for the warm welcome, 2Stop.
Yes, I say the same, I love B movies too. When I feel low, it gives me strength to watch movies based on true accounts, on men or women who are wrongly accused of crimes.
Someone here mentioned one of my all time favorites !The Shawshank Redemption. It´s so poetic and true, but not sanctimonious or anything like that. It´s about hope and when I´m really low I watch it again and again to get courage. It´s the most healing film I know of.
I love religious symbols in films, although I´m not a regular church-going person. I also like films about human rights, as I work for Amnesty International. I saw a film not long ago called "The Interpreter" by Sidney Pollack, but as a I had a very important meeting 20 minutes before the ending I had to leave and haven´t been able to see the film again. What a frustration, the film is very suspenseful and I must say Nicole Kidman is good, and Sean Penn who I love, is great. But I wonder what happened at the end!
Can´t wait to get in on DVD.
Yes, I say the same, I love B movies too. When I feel low, it gives me strength to watch movies based on true accounts, on men or women who are wrongly accused of crimes.
Someone here mentioned one of my all time favorites !The Shawshank Redemption. It´s so poetic and true, but not sanctimonious or anything like that. It´s about hope and when I´m really low I watch it again and again to get courage. It´s the most healing film I know of.
I love religious symbols in films, although I´m not a regular church-going person. I also like films about human rights, as I work for Amnesty International. I saw a film not long ago called "The Interpreter" by Sidney Pollack, but as a I had a very important meeting 20 minutes before the ending I had to leave and haven´t been able to see the film again. What a frustration, the film is very suspenseful and I must say Nicole Kidman is good, and Sean Penn who I love, is great. But I wonder what happened at the end!
Can´t wait to get in on DVD.
The Interpreter! That's a movie I have been wanting to see. Haven't seen Shawshank Redemption in many many years. Maybe I'll rent it next weekend, along with a couple other good oldies and have a movie weekend. It's long overdue! LOL........school's about to start thank you God!! A day or so a week I usually take time before the kiddo's get home to enjoy a movie......cannot wait!!
Hope all had a good weekend...and wishes for a good start to another week.
Hope all had a good weekend...and wishes for a good start to another week.
ok, ok...movies are one of my favs so i will add one... it may be on here but i didnt look in length...
Life as a House- one of the best movies of all time...tear jerker tho..
also
usual suspects (of course)
my life without me-
life is beautiful-
(cheesy one)-somewhere in time-
any Hugh Grant movie... i know, i know....
and more but i cant think of em right now...
Life as a House- one of the best movies of all time...tear jerker tho..
also
usual suspects (of course)
my life without me-
life is beautiful-
(cheesy one)-somewhere in time-
any Hugh Grant movie... i know, i know....
and more but i cant think of em right now...
amymarie: I love your avatar!
Everyone: Okay, I haven't went trough and read the whole thread, but from what I can see, this thread looks like a thread where you post which movies you like to watch when your down and out or simply movies that make you feel good??? Is this correct?
Well if it is, I would have this as my semi-top-five list of movies to watch:
1.) Apollo 13 (Gotta love Mr. Hanks in that one. This movie has it all - a good social element, good first-person perspective, and a great "one-on-one" ratio with him and his wife, him and his co-pilots, and him and his self. ...Good movie)
2.) Interview with a Vampire (I am crazy about nasfuratu, and this movie took the cake with me. An all star casting crew, GREAT plot, good storyline, and plenty of redheirings... What more could a movie need? Also, you can't say that the director "half-assed" it by making it the cliche 1 hour and 30 minutes because it was about, what, 2-3 hours long?)
3.) Wedding Singer (Adam's best movie in my opinion. Had everything a good comedy should, not to mention Drew Barrymoore! OUCH!)
4.) 13 Days (I know not everyone will share my opinion on this one, but to me, it's a great movie to watch when your depressed because it's what I call a "social film". I mean, it's got tons of people doing tons of things, so I guess it also really helps on those lonely nights too...)
5.) Save the Last Dance (Stop laughing. I mean it. Stop. lol... Hey, it's a great movie once again to watch if your down and out or lonely. I mean, I'm a male that is 22, going to college and living on his own with no women. How bad is that?! HA! It's a great show with lots of drama and semi-cool dance moves. A must on those damnable days.)
SO whatcha think!?
Btw, splendra: Your avatar is killer too! LOOK AT HER GO!
Everyone: Okay, I haven't went trough and read the whole thread, but from what I can see, this thread looks like a thread where you post which movies you like to watch when your down and out or simply movies that make you feel good??? Is this correct?
Well if it is, I would have this as my semi-top-five list of movies to watch:
1.) Apollo 13 (Gotta love Mr. Hanks in that one. This movie has it all - a good social element, good first-person perspective, and a great "one-on-one" ratio with him and his wife, him and his co-pilots, and him and his self. ...Good movie)
2.) Interview with a Vampire (I am crazy about nasfuratu, and this movie took the cake with me. An all star casting crew, GREAT plot, good storyline, and plenty of redheirings... What more could a movie need? Also, you can't say that the director "half-assed" it by making it the cliche 1 hour and 30 minutes because it was about, what, 2-3 hours long?)
3.) Wedding Singer (Adam's best movie in my opinion. Had everything a good comedy should, not to mention Drew Barrymoore! OUCH!)
4.) 13 Days (I know not everyone will share my opinion on this one, but to me, it's a great movie to watch when your depressed because it's what I call a "social film". I mean, it's got tons of people doing tons of things, so I guess it also really helps on those lonely nights too...)
5.) Save the Last Dance (Stop laughing. I mean it. Stop. lol... Hey, it's a great movie once again to watch if your down and out or lonely. I mean, I'm a male that is 22, going to college and living on his own with no women. How bad is that?! HA! It's a great show with lots of drama and semi-cool dance moves. A must on those damnable days.)
SO whatcha think!?
Btw, splendra: Your avatar is killer too! LOOK AT HER GO!
I don't know why but, there are 2 movies I can watch over and over and still want to see it again. I loved the "Bird Cage" Robin Williams. The part where he's trying to show his partner how to act like a man. He keeps putting his finger out to butter the toast. Then they use John Wayne's walk. I also love, "My Blue Heaven" with Steve Martin and the guy from Honey I Shrunk the Kids. I still laugh just thinking of Steve Martin show him how to dance. I do like some of the sad ones now. I still find it hard to cry, you know, men don't cry crap. I feel everyone in awhile you need a good cry. I think I saw someplace a study that listed the benifits. There are actually some bad chemicals you get rid of. This is why you feel good after.
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5
SPRING FORWARD-LIEV SCHREIBER, NED BEATTY
THE THIN RED LINE-AMAZING TAKE ON WAR
BOUNCE-BEN AFFLECK, GWEN PALTROW(RECOVERY THEME)
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES-NON FICTION
AMELIE-AUDREY TAUTOU
ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO-ROBERT RODRIGUEZ(DIR)
THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY-TRUE OLD SCHOOL SPAGHETTI WESTERN
I'll stop here.
THE THIN RED LINE-AMAZING TAKE ON WAR
BOUNCE-BEN AFFLECK, GWEN PALTROW(RECOVERY THEME)
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES-NON FICTION
AMELIE-AUDREY TAUTOU
ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO-ROBERT RODRIGUEZ(DIR)
THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY-TRUE OLD SCHOOL SPAGHETTI WESTERN
I'll stop here.
when i feel very down , i normall watch cartoons , resort to child like , i love comedys nothihng seirious, my fionce loves horror films i not into them but if u wana laugh watch
killer klowns from outer space
its the cheesest movies ever 8os stly with killer popcorn and candy floss lol
i love jim carrer he makes me happy ,steve martin and jasper carrot,
killer klowns from outer space
its the cheesest movies ever 8os stly with killer popcorn and candy floss lol
i love jim carrer he makes me happy ,steve martin and jasper carrot,
This is a copy of my Netflix movie list for the past few years. I didn't like ALL of them, but most were pretty good.
Rambling Rose
03/13/06 The Player
03/10/06 The Grifters
03/10/06 The Apostle
02/01/06 Short Cuts
02/01/06 Y Tu Mama Tambien
11/02/05 Gods and Monsters
06/14/05 Raising Victor Vargas
06/08/05 Saved!
06/07/05 Chinatown
06/01/05 House of Sand and Fog
05/25/05 Clockers
05/20/05 Ray
05/17/05 A Beautiful Mind
03/17/05 The Truman Show
03/08/05 The Sting
03/03/05 Edward Scissorhands
03/03/05 Shine
02/23/05 Solaris
02/14/05 L.A. Confidential
01/27/05 Mulan: Special Edition
01/19/05 Face/Off
01/19/05 Lantana
01/13/05 Talk to Her
01/13/05 Super Size Me
01/13/05 The Hebrew Hammer
01/10/05 Hairspray
01/05/05 The Deer Hunter
01/05/05 Before Sunset
01/05/05 Wonderland
12/31/04 Wet Hot American Summer
12/29/04 As Good as It Gets
12/27/04 Macross Plus: Disc 2 (2-Disc Series)
12/24/04 The Brothers McMullen
12/24/04 Macross Plus: Disc 1 (2-Disc Series)
12/22/04 Ghost in the Shell
12/20/04 The Believer
12/15/04 Dogville
12/14/04 Manito
12/08/04 Ordinary People
12/08/04 Kramer vs. Kramer
12/08/04 Terms of Endearment
12/02/04 Amadeus
12/01/04 Gandhi
11/30/04 The English Patient
11/17/04 Out of Africa
11/16/04 Hedwig and the Angry Inch
11/10/04 Dogtown and Z-Boys
11/08/04 Far from Heaven
11/03/04 Gosford Park
11/01/04 The Ice Storm
11/01/04 In the Bedroom
10/26/04 City of God
10/25/04 Mean Streets
10/19/04 Reservoir Dogs
10/19/04 Rushmore
10/19/04 Election
10/13/04 The Human Stain
10/11/04 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
10/07/04 Secretary
10/06/04 Not One Less
10/05/04 Punch-Drunk Love
10/04/04 Spirited Away
09/29/04 Real Women Have Curves
09/28/04 The Road Home
09/27/04 Happy Times
09/24/04 Shakespeare in Love
09/23/04 Friend
09/20/04 Donnie Darko
09/20/04 About Schmidt
09/20/04 You Can Count on Me
09/15/04 The Last Picture Show
09/14/04 The Good Girl
09/14/04 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
09/09/04 War Photographer
09/09/04 O Brother, Where Art Thou?
09/09/04 Dogma
09/03/04 The Whole Ten Yards
09/02/04 Osama
08/31/04 Brotherhood of the Wolf
08/31/04 The Whole Nine Yards
08/30/04 Cherish
08/27/04 The Magdalene Sisters
08/26/04 The Good Thief
08/24/04 Narc
08/24/04 Miller's Crossing
08/23/04 All or Nothing
08/20/04 The Emperor's New Groove
08/19/04 Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy
08/18/04 Monster
08/16/04 Stuck on You
08/16/04 Mr. Deeds
08/13/04 Happiness
08/10/04 Winsor McCay: The Master Edition
08/10/04 Storytelling
08/09/04 Personal Velocity
08/06/04 My Big Fat Greek Wedding
08/03/04 Slums of Beverly Hills
08/03/04 Final Destination
08/02/04 Four Rooms
07/30/04 Rules of Engagement
07/28/04 Mona Lisa Smile
07/28/04 Man on the Train
07/27/04 The Missing
07/20/04 Timeline
07/19/04 L'Auberge Espagnole
07/19/04 The Hours
07/16/04 Dopamine
07/12/04 Monster's Ball
07/12/04 Welcome to the Dollhouse
07/12/04 Out of Time
07/07/04 Millennium Actress
07/07/04 Gothika
07/06/04 Tokyo Godfathers
07/01/04 Trees Lounge
06/29/04 The Station Agent
06/22/04 Ghost World
06/22/04 Scary Movie 3
06/15/04 Wonder Boys
06/14/04 The Virgin Suicides
06/14/04 Runaway Jury
06/02/04 Scary Movie 2
06/02/04 Meet Joe Black
06/02/04 North by Northwest
05/28/04 Lawrence of Arabia
05/26/04 Citizen Kane
05/26/04 Casablanca
05/24/04 City Lights
05/21/04 Daredevil
05/19/04 Truly, Madly, Deeply
05/19/04 What Dreams May Come
05/18/04 The Ring
05/13/04 The Matrix: Reloaded
05/13/04 The Triplets of Belleville
05/11/04 Gangs of New York
05/10/04 Chicago
05/10/04 Gangs of New York: Disc 2
05/10/04 The Cooler
05/04/04 In the Company of Men
05/04/04 Adaptation
04/29/04 Memento
04/29/04 Rabbit-Proof Fence
04/26/04 Zoolander
04/23/04 Duplex (Widescreen)
04/22/04 The Cider House Rules
04/20/04 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
04/19/04 The Emperor's Club
04/19/04 The Shape of Things
04/16/04 Yanni: Live at the Acropolis
04/15/04 Africa: The Serengeti: IMAX
04/12/04 Seabiscuit
04/12/04 American Wedding
04/07/04 The Pianist
04/06/04 Phish: Live in Vegas
04/06/04 Ninja Scroll
04/02/04 21 Grams
04/01/04 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
03/29/04 X2: X-Men United
03/29/04
Rambling Rose
03/13/06 The Player
03/10/06 The Grifters
03/10/06 The Apostle
02/01/06 Short Cuts
02/01/06 Y Tu Mama Tambien
11/02/05 Gods and Monsters
06/14/05 Raising Victor Vargas
06/08/05 Saved!
06/07/05 Chinatown
06/01/05 House of Sand and Fog
05/25/05 Clockers
05/20/05 Ray
05/17/05 A Beautiful Mind
03/17/05 The Truman Show
03/08/05 The Sting
03/03/05 Edward Scissorhands
03/03/05 Shine
02/23/05 Solaris
02/14/05 L.A. Confidential
01/27/05 Mulan: Special Edition
01/19/05 Face/Off
01/19/05 Lantana
01/13/05 Talk to Her
01/13/05 Super Size Me
01/13/05 The Hebrew Hammer
01/10/05 Hairspray
01/05/05 The Deer Hunter
01/05/05 Before Sunset
01/05/05 Wonderland
12/31/04 Wet Hot American Summer
12/29/04 As Good as It Gets
12/27/04 Macross Plus: Disc 2 (2-Disc Series)
12/24/04 The Brothers McMullen
12/24/04 Macross Plus: Disc 1 (2-Disc Series)
12/22/04 Ghost in the Shell
12/20/04 The Believer
12/15/04 Dogville
12/14/04 Manito
12/08/04 Ordinary People
12/08/04 Kramer vs. Kramer
12/08/04 Terms of Endearment
12/02/04 Amadeus
12/01/04 Gandhi
11/30/04 The English Patient
11/17/04 Out of Africa
11/16/04 Hedwig and the Angry Inch
11/10/04 Dogtown and Z-Boys
11/08/04 Far from Heaven
11/03/04 Gosford Park
11/01/04 The Ice Storm
11/01/04 In the Bedroom
10/26/04 City of God
10/25/04 Mean Streets
10/19/04 Reservoir Dogs
10/19/04 Rushmore
10/19/04 Election
10/13/04 The Human Stain
10/11/04 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
10/07/04 Secretary
10/06/04 Not One Less
10/05/04 Punch-Drunk Love
10/04/04 Spirited Away
09/29/04 Real Women Have Curves
09/28/04 The Road Home
09/27/04 Happy Times
09/24/04 Shakespeare in Love
09/23/04 Friend
09/20/04 Donnie Darko
09/20/04 About Schmidt
09/20/04 You Can Count on Me
09/15/04 The Last Picture Show
09/14/04 The Good Girl
09/14/04 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
09/09/04 War Photographer
09/09/04 O Brother, Where Art Thou?
09/09/04 Dogma
09/03/04 The Whole Ten Yards
09/02/04 Osama
08/31/04 Brotherhood of the Wolf
08/31/04 The Whole Nine Yards
08/30/04 Cherish
08/27/04 The Magdalene Sisters
08/26/04 The Good Thief
08/24/04 Narc
08/24/04 Miller's Crossing
08/23/04 All or Nothing
08/20/04 The Emperor's New Groove
08/19/04 Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy
08/18/04 Monster
08/16/04 Stuck on You
08/16/04 Mr. Deeds
08/13/04 Happiness
08/10/04 Winsor McCay: The Master Edition
08/10/04 Storytelling
08/09/04 Personal Velocity
08/06/04 My Big Fat Greek Wedding
08/03/04 Slums of Beverly Hills
08/03/04 Final Destination
08/02/04 Four Rooms
07/30/04 Rules of Engagement
07/28/04 Mona Lisa Smile
07/28/04 Man on the Train
07/27/04 The Missing
07/20/04 Timeline
07/19/04 L'Auberge Espagnole
07/19/04 The Hours
07/16/04 Dopamine
07/12/04 Monster's Ball
07/12/04 Welcome to the Dollhouse
07/12/04 Out of Time
07/07/04 Millennium Actress
07/07/04 Gothika
07/06/04 Tokyo Godfathers
07/01/04 Trees Lounge
06/29/04 The Station Agent
06/22/04 Ghost World
06/22/04 Scary Movie 3
06/15/04 Wonder Boys
06/14/04 The Virgin Suicides
06/14/04 Runaway Jury
06/02/04 Scary Movie 2
06/02/04 Meet Joe Black
06/02/04 North by Northwest
05/28/04 Lawrence of Arabia
05/26/04 Citizen Kane
05/26/04 Casablanca
05/24/04 City Lights
05/21/04 Daredevil
05/19/04 Truly, Madly, Deeply
05/19/04 What Dreams May Come
05/18/04 The Ring
05/13/04 The Matrix: Reloaded
05/13/04 The Triplets of Belleville
05/11/04 Gangs of New York
05/10/04 Chicago
05/10/04 Gangs of New York: Disc 2
05/10/04 The Cooler
05/04/04 In the Company of Men
05/04/04 Adaptation
04/29/04 Memento
04/29/04 Rabbit-Proof Fence
04/26/04 Zoolander
04/23/04 Duplex (Widescreen)
04/22/04 The Cider House Rules
04/20/04 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
04/19/04 The Emperor's Club
04/19/04 The Shape of Things
04/16/04 Yanni: Live at the Acropolis
04/15/04 Africa: The Serengeti: IMAX
04/12/04 Seabiscuit
04/12/04 American Wedding
04/07/04 The Pianist
04/06/04 Phish: Live in Vegas
04/06/04 Ninja Scroll
04/02/04 21 Grams
04/01/04 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
03/29/04 X2: X-Men United
03/29/04
I just watched Eight Below today.....I liked it....but it made me cry!
I find it quite therapeutic to cry watching movies though..........I don't always want to sit there and laugh...........and I hate always having a happy ending......I like to "keep it real".........lol...and as we all know...it ain't always a happy ending in REAL life....in fact, it rarely is!
I watched A History of Violence also..it was okay............not a top ten favorite......but passable movie watching experience. I like Viggo Mortenson......I could watch him in ANY movie........LOL!
I find it quite therapeutic to cry watching movies though..........I don't always want to sit there and laugh...........and I hate always having a happy ending......I like to "keep it real".........lol...and as we all know...it ain't always a happy ending in REAL life....in fact, it rarely is!
I watched A History of Violence also..it was okay............not a top ten favorite......but passable movie watching experience. I like Viggo Mortenson......I could watch him in ANY movie........LOL!
Great taste in movies, Christian. I like your choice.
Remember Tammie when I adviced all of you to watch real depressing movies, Ingmar Bergman etc, to taste the depression! It still works for me. As I´m in a depressive mood, I´m going to do something different and watch a silly movie. It will take me a while to find it, the house looks like a war zone with all the packing gear and suitcases.
Funnily enough, when I feel I need to "go over something" I watch "The Shawshank Redemption". It never fails to inspire hope.
I saw "History of Violence". I tought it in my film course at the University. Yes, Viggo Mortensen is my kind of guy. He´s a real good-looking man. It´s amazing in that film how he gradually becomes the man he was before he reinvented himself.
All right, movies!
Use adversity
Remember Tammie when I adviced all of you to watch real depressing movies, Ingmar Bergman etc, to taste the depression! It still works for me. As I´m in a depressive mood, I´m going to do something different and watch a silly movie. It will take me a while to find it, the house looks like a war zone with all the packing gear and suitcases.
Funnily enough, when I feel I need to "go over something" I watch "The Shawshank Redemption". It never fails to inspire hope.
I saw "History of Violence". I tought it in my film course at the University. Yes, Viggo Mortensen is my kind of guy. He´s a real good-looking man. It´s amazing in that film how he gradually becomes the man he was before he reinvented himself.
All right, movies!
Use adversity
You wont belive it but im a blockbuster addict... i even go in there wander
around n not get anything.It was twice a day sometimes...,i can laugh at
it though.....Like you said Movies against Depression...!
[M.A.D]
Totally agree....
What eating Gilbert Grape
A river runs through it
Rabbit proof fence
around n not get anything.It was twice a day sometimes...,i can laugh at
it though.....Like you said Movies against Depression...!
[M.A.D]
Totally agree....
What eating Gilbert Grape
A river runs through it
Rabbit proof fence
Arura, does the phrase "Movie club against depression" really work in English? I am French and took this phrase out of pharamceutical lingo. We say: Medication "against" this or that disease. I´ve always felt a bit embarrassed about this title.
However, my depression has lifted today. Drove to work listening to the soundtrack from "Kill Bill 2" on full blast!
Love and light,
Use adversity,
However, my depression has lifted today. Drove to work listening to the soundtrack from "Kill Bill 2" on full blast!
Love and light,
Use adversity,
Yer it works in English, great idea for thread,M.A.D,
works good as an acronym, for it, i was so suprised i thought i was the only moive obbssed, depressed person.when evr i get the time,
its on the sofa,wachting a good dvd....big addiction really, cost a small
fortune.... Movies against Deppresion......M.A.D....
Training Day
Scarface...!
works good as an acronym, for it, i was so suprised i thought i was the only moive obbssed, depressed person.when evr i get the time,
its on the sofa,wachting a good dvd....big addiction really, cost a small
fortune.... Movies against Deppresion......M.A.D....
Training Day
Scarface...!
House of Sand and Fog is a good one to show the effects of untreated alcoholism- some of the best acting I have ever seen too.
We like to watch The Last of the Mohicans- I have seen it so often that I could play each role!
Another good one is Enemy Mine with Dennis Quaid and Lou Gossett- not many people appreciate it though.
Lately I am watching only comedies- but the right drama or tear jerker/5 hanky-type film sometimes has a good effect on me- to let it all out that is!
How about Multiplicity?
This is a good thread and I will have to read more of the earlier posts at another time....
We like to watch The Last of the Mohicans- I have seen it so often that I could play each role!
Another good one is Enemy Mine with Dennis Quaid and Lou Gossett- not many people appreciate it though.
Lately I am watching only comedies- but the right drama or tear jerker/5 hanky-type film sometimes has a good effect on me- to let it all out that is!
How about Multiplicity?
This is a good thread and I will have to read more of the earlier posts at another time....
Theres a few good ones around alcholisum,the saddest film i have seen is
Leaving Las Vagas
Nil by Mouth .
2 very sad films,Nicholas Cage is so good in that film...
On a brighter note.....
Caddyshack....
Leaving Las Vagas
Nil by Mouth .
2 very sad films,Nicholas Cage is so good in that film...
On a brighter note.....
Caddyshack....
I definately agree, "Leaving Las Vegas" is a very good film. Amazing film on alcoholism. It´s very sad, but I like to watch it from time to time. I really like Nicholas Cage. Loved him in "Bringing out the Dead". He´s so wonderfully weird, but in a good way. Great movie about burn-out.The actress playing opposite him in Vegas, Elizabeth Shue, was also very good. What a sad, destructive life.
I also love to watch "House of Sand and Fog". It´s true, CMC, it shows the catastrophic consequences of an alcaholic in major denial. Jennifer Connolly is great in it. But it also shows the clash of two cultures, the American culture and the culture of Ben Kingsley´s persona. I find it wonderful when he says he will look after her, because in his culture, broken people who cross our paths are considered a blessing. It all goes wrong, though, because of the policeman´s interfearance in this deadly game.
Well, M.A.D. sounds good! I like it.
I saw "Amores Perros" this week on DVD with some friends at the University where I teach film studies. (I love my job) A part from the dog fight scenes which I hated and felt overdone, I really liked the three stories interwoven. It was amazing how the black dog, who has been trained by this greedy brother to become a death machine, is healed back to life by a man who is a hired killer. I found it very powerful when he comes home to see all his beloved dogs killed by the black dog and how that incident opens his eyes about himself: He is the black dog, or he see himself in the black dog. that clarity changes his life and gives hope.
Love and light,
Use adversity
I also love to watch "House of Sand and Fog". It´s true, CMC, it shows the catastrophic consequences of an alcaholic in major denial. Jennifer Connolly is great in it. But it also shows the clash of two cultures, the American culture and the culture of Ben Kingsley´s persona. I find it wonderful when he says he will look after her, because in his culture, broken people who cross our paths are considered a blessing. It all goes wrong, though, because of the policeman´s interfearance in this deadly game.
Well, M.A.D. sounds good! I like it.
I saw "Amores Perros" this week on DVD with some friends at the University where I teach film studies. (I love my job) A part from the dog fight scenes which I hated and felt overdone, I really liked the three stories interwoven. It was amazing how the black dog, who has been trained by this greedy brother to become a death machine, is healed back to life by a man who is a hired killer. I found it very powerful when he comes home to see all his beloved dogs killed by the black dog and how that incident opens his eyes about himself: He is the black dog, or he see himself in the black dog. that clarity changes his life and gives hope.
Love and light,
Use adversity
Currently Active Users Viewing this Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)